Date

April 28-29, 2018

Place

TED Mersin College

Saturday 28th April
08.15 – 09.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.30 Welcome addresses
09.30 – 10.30 Plenary: Keynote Presentation Jan BLAKE, Storyteller [Abstract]
Storytelling in the Classroom: Building Community, Animating Literacy
Amphitheatre
(Sports Hall)
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.00 Concurrent sessions #1 Alec WILLIAMS, Storyteller [Abstract] [Workshop Files]
Storytelling: Practice Makes Perfect
Amphitheatre
(Conference Hall)
Lisa Victoria BROOMHEAD, National Geographic Learning [Abstract]
Content through Composition: A CLIL Approach to Stories
Room 1
Paul ZARRAGA, Pearson [Abstract]
A Story Suffices
Room 2
Katy MUENCH, Inkas/Express Publishing [Abstract]
Move Away from Press Play
Room 3
Steven OGDEN, UES [Abstract]
An Ode to Carolyn Graham: Using Jazz Chants, Stories, Rhythm and Rhyme
Room 4
Okan ÖNALAN, Global Testing [Abstract]
Assessing Language Proficiency Using Story Elements: The TOEFL Primary Test
Room 5
Zeynep YEDİERLER, TED Headquarters [Abstract]
Live the Story
Room 6
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 Concurrent sessions #2 Sibel AZRAH, Metin DÜZER, and Ebru KÖSTEKÇİ- TED Karabük, TED Polatlı, and TED Afyon [Abstract]
DIY English Lessons
Amphitheatre
(Conference Hall)
Begümnaz YÜREKLİ BOZKURT, TED Mersin [Abstract]
The wonderful world of poems: The tangible world of a new generation
Room 1
Gamze ÇAKMAK and Fezile HÜRAL, TED Northern Cyprus [Abstract]
Beyond the Pages
Room 2
Pınar EGELİ, TED Karadeniz Ereğli [Abstract]
Using Video Clips at School
Room 3
Paul MORGAN, TED Rönesans [Abstract]
Creative Assessment Tasks Using The 6 Facets of Understanding
in UbD (with particular focus on shifting perspectives and empathy ‘walking in the shoes of others’)
Room 4
Jason PRICE, TED Headquarters [Abstract]
It’s Not What You Say, It’s How You Say It
Room 5
Dincer ORÇ and Flynn RESNICK, TED Ankara [Abstract]
Literature and Music
Room 6
Zeynep TURAN and Özlem YURTTAŞ, TED Antalya [Abstract]
“The Loud House” Debate Club for Primary Kids
Room 7
14.15 – 14.45 Poster Presentation & Coffee Break
14.45 – 15.30 Concurrent sessions #3 Mark DAIGLE, TED Istanbul [Abstract]
Using Drama & Improvisation to Develop Stories and Performances
Amphitheatre
(Conference Hall)
Kezban ALBAYRAK and Lotte MELER, TED Ege [Abstract]
Using Pictures to Teach English
Room 1
Ankhbayar BILEGDORI, TED Ankara [Abstract]
Using Video Clips
Room 2
Kathryn BURNS, TED Karadeniz Ereğli [Abstract]
Tools for Helping Students to be Confident and Comfortable Writers
Room 3
Özlem DÜZGÜN, TED Mersin [Abstract]
The wonderful world of idioms
Room 4
Serra TURAMBEK, TED Antalya [Abstract]
Using Web 2.0 Tools in Education
Room 5
Juan Javier TEC, TED Denizli [Abstract]
The Write Way to Motivate Students
Room 6
Selda TOPBAŞ, TED Headquarters [Abstract]
Interactive word games
Room 7
15.30 – 15.45 Coffee Break
15.45 – 16.30 Concurrent sessions #4 Nalan ATABEK and Sarah YENER, TED Antalya [Abstract]
Weaving a Tangled Web
Amphitheatre
(Conference Hall)
Meral TANAY DOĞAN and Ayşegül İÇKALE, TED Mersin [Abstract]
Classroom Use of Digital Tools for Storytelling
Room 1
Gonca ER and Mujgan UYAR, TED Mersin [Abstract]
Imaginative Use of Coursebook Text
Room 2
Yucel GOIBEAULT, TED Rönesans [Abstract]
Let’s use our readers differently!
Room 3
Gülşah Çelikman HANRATTY, TED Rönesans [Abstract]
Literature – based Language Program: Time to take your course book-jackets off!
Room 4
Paul KEARSLEY, TED Mersin [Abstract]
Improving Learning by Being Outside
Room 5
Tuğba OTMAN and Tuğba ÖZKILIÇ, TED Kocaeli [Abstract]
Using video clips in class
Room 6
Carol TAIT, TED Ankara [Abstract]
A Tonic for Phonics!
Room 7
Sunday 29th April
09.45 – 10.45 Plenary: Keynote Presentation Alec WILLIAMS, Storyteller [Abstract] [Plenary Files]
Spreading out from Stories: Fool-proof folktales, and what to try next
Amphitheatre
(Sports Hall)
10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 Concurrent sessions #5 Christine YOLDAŞ, TED Bursa [Abstract]
Beyond Busywork
Amphitheatre
(Conference Hall)
Mayas AWIJA, TED Mersin [Abstract]
Classroom use of Technology
Room 1
Sibel AZRAH, Metin DÜZER, and Ebru KÖSTEKÇİ- TED Karabük, TED Polatlı, and TED Afyon [Abstract]
DIY English Lessons
Room 2
Zeynep TURAN and Özlem YURTTAŞ, TED Antalya [Abstract]
“The Loud House” Debate Club for Primary Kids
Room 3
Paul MORGAN, TED Rönesans [Abstract]
Creative Assessment Tasks Using The 6 Facets of Understanding
in UbD (with particular focus on shifting perspectives and empathy ‘walking in the shoes of others’)
Room 4
Dr. Özgür ŞEN, Kırıkkale University [Abstract]
Short Stories in Improving Creative Writing
Room 5
Esra TAN, TED Kocaeli [Abstract]
Serving Individual Neurodevelopmental Needs through Stories
Room 6
Stephen HANRATTY, TED Rönesans [Abstract]
Jigsaw Reading: There’s More Than One Way To Skin A Story
Room 7

Programme (PDF Download)